Headlines
Newest CTS Coach: Matthew Busche (February 16, 2017 10:46 am)
Being There: Roval Wheel Launch (February 7, 2017 1:00 am)
2017 TOUR OF OMAN (February 6, 2017 11:49 am)
Being There: PressCamp Road (January 26, 2017 4:18 pm)
Sneak Peak: Andrew Talanksy (January 16, 2017 10:05 am)
BreakawayAgnello008p.jpg

Tour de France stage 21 results and Overall

July 24, 2011
Comments off
966 Views
FacebooktwitterredditmailFacebooktwitterredditmail
(Photos: Yuzuru Sunada)

Results from stage 21 and final stage of the Tour de France, a 95km ride from Creteil:

  1. Mark Cavendish (GBR/HTC)                           2h27min 02sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY)                    at    0:00.
  3. Andr‚ Greipel (GER/OLO)                                             0:00.
  4. Tyler Farrar (USA/GRM)                                                0:00.
  5. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/LEO)                                       0:00.
  6. Daniel Oss (ITA/LIQ)                                                      0:00.
  7. Borut Bozic (SLO/VAC)                                                 0:00.
  8. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU/AST)                                            0:00.
  9. Gerald Ciolek (GER/QST)                                             0:00.
  10. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/SAU)                                  0:00.
  11. S‚bastien Hinault (FRA/ALM)                                   0:00.
  12. Grega Bole (SLO/LAM)                                               0:00.
  13. Mark Renshaw (AUS/HTC)                                       0:00.
  14. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/SKY)                              0:00.
  15. Francisco Ventoso (ESP/MOV)                                 0:00.
  16. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                                   0:00.
  17. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS/KAT)                                      0:00.
  18. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ/AST)                                       0:00.
  19. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/LAM)                              0:00.
  20. S‚bastien Turgot (FRA/EUC)                                  0:00.
  21. Jos‚ Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV)                            0:00.
  22. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/SAU)                                        0:00.
  23. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP/EUS)                               0:00.
  24. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/LIQ)                                           0:00.
  25. S‚bastien Minard (FRA/ALM)                                 0:00.
  26. Tony Gallopin (FRA/COF)                                       0:00.
  27. Rein Taaramae (EST/COF)                                     0:00.
  28. Rob Ruijgh (NED/VAC)                                            0:00.
  29. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA/FDJ)                              0:00.
  30. Christian Knees (GER/SKY)                                  0:00.
  31. Danilo Hondo (GER/LAM)                                      0:00.
  32. Maciej Paterski (POL/LIQ)                                      0:00.
  33. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     0:00.
  34. Peter Velits (SVK/HTC)                                          0:00.
  35. Jean Christophe Peraud (FRA/ALM)                   0:00.
  36. Julian Dean (NZL/GRM)                                         0:00.
  37. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU/GRM)                  0:00.
  38. Jeremie Galland (FRA/SAU)                                 0:00.
  39. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/AST)                                  0:00.
  40. Julien El FarŠs (FRA/COF)                                   0:00.
  41. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA/LIQ)                          0:00.
  42. Dries Devenyns (BEL/QST)                                 0:00.
  43. Damiano Cunego (ITA/LAM)                                0:00.
  44. Maartens Tjallingii (NED/RAB)                           0:00.
  45. Kevin De Weert (BEL/QST)                                0:00.
  46. Simon Gerrans (AUS/SKY)                                 0:00.
  47. Stuart  O’Grady (AUS/LEO)                                0:00.
  48. Matthew Goss (AUS/HTC)                                  0:00.
  49. Mickael  Delage (FRA/FDJ)                               0:00.
  50. Yannick Talabardon (FRA/SAU)                       0:00.

Overall:

  1. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC)                     86h12min 22sec – winner
  2. Andy Schleck (LUX/LEO)                           at      1:34.
  3. Frank Schleck (LUX/LEO)                                  2:30.
  4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/EUC)                           3:20.
  5. Alberto Contador (ESP/SAX)                           3:57.
  6. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           4:55.
  7. Damiano Cunego (ITA/LAM)                            6:05.
  8. Ivan Basso (ITA/LIQ)                                          7:23.
  9. Tom Danielson (USA/GRM)                            8:15.
  10. Jean Christophe Peraud (FRA/ALM)          10:11.
  11. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC)                          10:43.
  12. Rein Taaramae (EST/COF)                         11:29.
  13. Kevin De Weert (BEL/QST)                          16:29.
  14. J‚rome Coppel (FRA/SAU)                          18:36.
  15. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA/FDJ)                    21:20.
  16. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/RSH)                       26:23.
  17. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GRM)           27:12.
  18. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GRM)                          27:14.
  19. Peter Velits (SVK/HTC)                            28:54.
  20. Jelle Vanendert (BEL/OLO)                         32:41.
  21. Rob Ruijgh (NED/VAC)                              33:04.
  22. Hubert Dupont (FRA/ALM)                           36:54.
  23. Vladimir Gusev (RUS/KAT)                          42:26.
  24. Rigoberto Uran (COL/SKY)                          42:48.
  25. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                           43:06.
  26. Nicolas Roche (IRL/ALM)                           46:23.
  27. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                             50:28.
  28. Vladimir Karpets (RUS/KAT)                        52:25.
  29. Maxime Monfort (BEL/LEO)                          53:16.
  30. Yury Trofimov (RUS/KAT)                           56:46.
  31. Geraint Thomas (GBR/SKY)                        1h00:48.
  32. Levi Leipheimer (USA/RSH)                       1h03:58.
  33. Robert Gesink (NED/RAB)                         1h05:09.
  34. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                         1h08:28.
  35. Carlos Barredo (ESP/RAB)                        1h12:58.
  36. David Arroyo (ESP/MOV)                          1h14:40.
  37. Chris Anker S”rensen (DEN/SAX)                  1h14:42.
  38. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/OLO)                      1h14:51.
  39. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/AST)                      1h22:04.
  40. Julien El FarŠs (FRA/COF)                       1h24:21.
  41. David Moncouti‚ (FRA/COF)                       1h25:25.
  42. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LIQ)                       1h25:37.
  43. Cyril Gautier (FRA/EUC)                         1h27:43.
  44. Tony Martin (GER/HTC)                           1h30:56.
  45. Andrej Zeits (KAZ/AST)                          1h31:48.
  46. Dries Devenyns (BEL/QST)                        1h34:06.
  47. Yannick Talabardon (FRA/SAU)                    1h34:51.
  48. Xavier Zandio (ESP/SKY)                         1h35:18.
  49. Steve Morabito (SUI/BMC)                        1h37:57.
  50. Jakob Diemer Fuglsang (DEN/LEO)                 1h39:58.

Points:

  1. Mark Cavendish (GBR/HTC)                           334 pts
  2. Jos‚ Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV)                       272
  3. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/OLO)                         236
  4. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC)                              208
  5. Thor Hushovd (NOR/GRM)                             195
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY)                     192
  7. Andr‚ Greipel (GER/OLO)                            160
  8. Tyler Farrar (USA/GRM)                             127
  9. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           105
  10. Alberto Contador (ESP/SAX)                         105

King of Mountains:

  1. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           108 pts
  2. Andy Schleck (LUX/LEO)                              98
  3. Jelle Vanendert (BEL/OLO)                           74
  4. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC)                               58
  5. Frank Schleck (LUX/LEO)                             56
  6. Alberto Contador (ESP/SAX)                          51
  7. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                                45
  8. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC)                            44
  9. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ/AST)                           40
  10. Johnny Hoogerland (NED/VAC)                         40

 Team stage:

  1.  Sky                                         7hr 21min 06sec
  2.  HTC                                  at          0:00.
  3.  Liquigas                                         0:00.
  4.  Lampre                                           0:00.
  5.  Astana                                           0:00.

Team overall:

  1.  Garmin                                  258hr 18min 49sec
  2.  Leopard                              at         11:04.
  3.  AG2R La Mondiale                                11:20.
  4.  Europcar                                        41:53.
  5.  Euskaltel                                       52:00.
  6.  Sky                                             58:24.
  7.  Katusha                                       1h09:39.
  8.  Saxo Bank                                     1h16:12.
  9.  FDJ                                           1h30:16.
  10.  Cofidis                                       1h47:29.
  11.  RadioShack                                    1h52:31.
  12.  Quick Step                                    1h57:10.
  13.  Vacansoleil                                   2h09:10.
  14.  BMC                                           2h12:10.
  15.  Rabobank                                      2h14:01.
  16.  Liquigas                                      2h20:05.
  17.  Saur – Sojasun                                2h38:05.
  18.  Lampre                                        2h44:36.
  19.  Astana                                        2h48:21.
  20.  Omega Pharma                                  3h02:28.
  21.  HTC                                           3h12:07.
  22.  Movistar                                      3h49:51.

Best young riders (stage):

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY)                 2hr 27min 02sec
  2. Daniel Oss (ITA/LIQ)                  at          0:00.
  3. Gerald Ciolek (GER/QST)                           0:00.
  4. Tony Gallopin (FRA/COF)                           0:00.
  5. Rein Taaramae (EST/COF)                           0:00.

Best young riders (overall):

  1. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC)                   86hr 23min 05sec
  2. Rein Taaramae (EST/COF)               at          0:46.
  3. Jerome Coppel (FRA/SAU)                           7:53.
  4. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA/FDJ)                      10:37.
  5. Rob Ruijgh (NED/VAC)                             22:21.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (COL/SKY)                         32:05.
  7. Geraint Thomas (GBR/SKY)                         50:05.
  8. Robert Gesink (NED/RAB)                          54:26.
  9. Cyril Gautier (FRA/EUC)                        1h17:00.
  10. Andrej Zeits (KAZ/AST)                         1h21:05.

Aggressivity (overall):

  1. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)

Jersey Winners (Overall):

Yellow jersey (general classification):

Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC)

White jersey (best young rider aged 25 and under):

Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUR)

Green jersey (points classification winner):

Mark Cavendish (GBR/THR)

Polka dot jersey (best climber’s competition):

Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)

FacebooktwitterredditmailFacebooktwitterredditmail

Comments are closed.