Headlines
RACE REPORT: TOUR OF ABU DHABI STAGE 3 (February 25, 2017 7:54 am)
RACE REPORT: TOUR OF ABU DHABI STAGE 2 (February 24, 2017 7:58 am)
FEZZARI LOVE IT OR RETURN IT GUARANTEE (February 23, 2017 12:57 pm)
BEING THERE: ELEVATE-KHS TEAM CAMP (February 20, 2017 11:31 am)
Newest CTS Coach: Matthew Busche (February 16, 2017 10:46 am)
Tour de France 2012

Tour de France Final Cut

July 24, 2012
Comments off
1108 Views
FacebooktwitterredditmailFacebooktwitterredditmail
(Photo: Bettini)

Final class standings in the Tour de France after the 20th and final stage on Sunday, a 120km ride from Rambouillet to Paris:

   Points:
   1. Peter Sagan (SVK/LIQ)                              421 points
   2. Andre Greipel (GER/LTB)                            280
   3. Matthew Goss (AUS/GEC)                             268
   4. Mark Cavendish (GBR/SKY)                           220
   5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY)                     160
   6. Bradley Wiggins (GBR/SKY)                          144
   7. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY)                             126
   8. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/RAB)                        104
   9. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG/SAX)                          102
   10. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC)                             100

   King of Mountains:
   1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/EUC)                          135 pts
   2. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE/AST)                       123
   3. Chris Anker Sorensen (DEN/SAX)                      77
   4. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC)                            63
   5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/MOV)                        51
   6. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY)                              48
   7. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                             43
   8. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ)                             40
   9. Brice Feillu (FRA/SAU)                              38
   10. Daniel Martin (EIR/GRM)                            34

   Team stage:
   1. Lotto                                     9hr 24min 28sec.
   2. Astana                                         at 0:01sec.
   3. Sky                                               0:02.
   4. Europcar                                          0:06.
   5. Saur – Sojasun                                    0:06.

   Team overall:
   1. RadioShack                              263hr 12min 14sec.
   2. Sky                                         at 5min 46sec.
   3. BMC                                              36:29.
   4. Astana                                           43:22.
   5. Liquigas                                       1:04:55.
   6. Movistar                                       1:08:16.
   7. Europcar                                       1:08:46.
   8. Katusha                                        1:12:46.
   9. FDJ                                            1:19:30.
   10. AG2R La Mondiale                              1:41:15.
   11. Lotto                                         2:14:58.
   12. Omega Pharma                                  2:17:25.
   13. Saur – Sojasun                                2:54:44.
   14. Rabobank                                      2:54:46.
   15. Euskaltel                                     3:11:08.
   16. Saxo Bank                                     3:21:23.
   17. Lampre                                        3:56:30.
   18. Vacansoleil                                   4:32:48.
   19. Cofidis                                       4:39:48.
   20. Garmin                                        4:57:52.
   21. Orica – GreenEdge                             5:39:29.
   22. Argos                                         7:42:15.

   Best young riders (stage):
   1. Peter Sagan (SVK/LIQ)                          3:08:07.
   2. Kris Boeckmans (BEL/VAC)                       at 0:00.
   3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY)                    0:00.
   4. Cyril Gautier (FRA/EUC)                           0:09.
   5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC)                      0:09.

   Best young riders (overall):
   1. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC)                  87:45:51.
   2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ)                        at 6:13.
   3. Steven Kruijswijk (NED/RAB)                    1:05:48.
   4. Rein Taaramae (EST/COF)                        1:16:48.
   5. Gorka Izagirre (ESP/EUS)                       1:21:15.
   6. Rafael Valls (ESP/VAC)                         1:26:53.
   7. Peter Sagan (SVK/LIQ)                          1:27:33.
   8. Dominik Nerz (GER/LIQ)                         1:31:08.
   9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY)                 1:41:30.
   10. Davide Malacarne (ITA/EUC)                    1h46:41.

   Aggressivity (overall):
   1. Chris Anker Sorensen (DEN/SAX)

Triumphant Tour de France team Sky, of Great Britain, topped the prize winners’ list after the 20th and final stage of the race on Sunday. Below is a list of the teams and their financial prizes from the 99th edition, won by Britain’s Bradley Wiggins.

   Team                     Prize (euros)
   ——-
   Sky                      824,840
   Liquigas                 204,110
   Lotto                    136,700
   BMC                      134,190
   RadioShack               125,950
   Europcar                 107,360
   FDJ                       71,470
   Astana                    70,400
   Saxo Bank                 66,690
   Orica-GreenEdge           39,440
   Rabobank                  39,000
   AG2R                      27,770
   Garmin                    26,970
   Movistar                  25,120
   Euskaltel                 19,830
   Omega-Pharma              19,370
   Cofidis                   18,570
   Lampre                    15,700
   Katusha                   12,830
   Argos-Shimano             12,590
   Saur-Sojasun              11,480
   Vacansoleil                9,720
   ——-
   Total                  2,020,100

FacebooktwitterredditmailFacebooktwitterredditmail

Comments are closed.