2022 TOUR DE FRANCE RIDER START LIST

Just two day remain until the Tour de France kicks off in Copenhagen. 176 riders will embark from Denmark, push into Switzerland and Belgium, visit Dunkirk and Lourdes, and ride over five mountain slogs. Cycling fans can look forward to a pulsating penultimate day with a time trial over a 25-mile course. Other highlights will be a stage on the cobbled roads of Roubaix on the border of France and Belgium and massed ranks of spectators on the classic climb of the Alpe d’Huez on Bastille Day. 

The 2022 route looks favorable to the all-rounders who can master the time trial, such as reigning two-time champion Tadej Pogacar and his compatriot, Olympic time-trial champion Primoz Roglic. While there are two time-trial stages, totaling over 30 miles in length, the riders will also be put to the test over five massive mountain stages. Pogacar, however, denied he would be the favorite for a third yellow jersey.

MORE TOUR DE FRANCE NEWS

THE 22 TEAMS OF THE TOUR DE FRANCE

Tadej Pogacar (SLO – UAE Team Emirates)

UAE Team Emirates

Tadej POGACAR
George BENNETT
Mikkel BJERG
Marc HIRSCHI
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
Rafał MAJKA
Brandon MCNULTY
Marc SOLER

Ben O’Connor (AUS – AG2R Citroen Team)

AG2R Citroen Team

Ben O’CONNOR
Geoffrey BOUCHARD
Mikael CHEREL
Benoit COSNEFROY
Stan DEWULF
Oliver NAESEN
Aurélien PARET-PEINTRE
Bob JUNGELS

Aleksandr Vlasov (RUS – Bora – Hansgrohe)

BORA – hansgrohe

Aleksandr VLASOV
Lennard KÄMNA
Patrick KONRAD
Marco HALLER
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Nils POLITT
Max SCHACHMANN
Danny VAN POPPEL

Wout Van Aert (BEL – Team Jumbo – Visma)

Jumbo Visma

Primoz ROGLIC
Tiesj BENOOT
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Sepp KUSS
Christophe LAPORTE
Wout VAN AERT
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
Jonas VINGEGAARD

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

Yves LAMPAERT
Kasper ASGREEN
Mattia CATTANEO
Florian SENECHAL
Andrea BAGIOLI
Mikkel HONORE
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Michael MORKOV

Filippo Ganna (ITA – INEOS Grenadiers)

INEOS Grenadiers

Jonathan CASTROVIEJO
Filippo GANNA
Daniel Felipe MARTÍNEZ
Thomas PIDCOCK
Luke ROWE
Geraint THOMAS
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Adam YATES

Enric Mas (ESP – Movistar Team)

Movistar Team

Enric MAS
Carlos VERONA
Imanol ERVITI
Albert TORRES
Gorka IZAGIRRE
Matteo JORGENSON
Gregor MUHLBERGER
Nelson OLIVEIRA

Cofidis

Cofidis

Guillaume MARTIN
Bryan COQUARD
Simon GESCHKE
Ion IZAGIRRE
Victor LAFAY
Anthony PEREZ
Benjamin THOMAS
Max WALSCHEID

Damiano Caruso (ITA – Bahrain Victorious)

Bahrain – Victorious

Damiano CARUSO
Kamil GRADEK
Jack HAIG
Matej MOHORIČ
Luis Leon SÁNCHEZ
Dylan TEUNS
Jan TRATNIK
Fred WRIGHT

Groupama – FDJ

Groupama – FDJ

David GAUDU
Antoine DUCHESNE
Kevin GENIETS
Stefan KUNG
Olivier LE GAC
Valentin MADOUAS
Thibaut PINOT
Michael STORER

Mathieu Van Der Poel (NED – Alpecin – Deceuninck)

Alpecin-Deceuninck

Mathieu VAN DER POEL
Silvan DILLIER
Michael GOGL
Alexander KRIEGER
Jasper PHILIPSEN
Edward PLANCKAERT
Kristian SBARAGLI
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK

Romain Bardet (FRA – Team DSM)

Team DSM

Romain BARDET
Alberto DAINESE
John DEGENKOLB
Nils EEKHOFF
Chris HAMILTON
Andreas LEKNESSUND
Martijn TUSVELD
Kevin VERMAERKE

Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux

Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux

Alexander KRISTOFF
Kobe GOOSSENS
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Louis MEINTJES
Andrea PASQUALON
Adrien PETIT
Taco VAN DER HOORN
Georg ZIMMERMANN

Rigoberto Uran (COL – EF Education – EasyPost)

EF Education-EasyPost

Rigoberto URAN
Ruben GUERREIRO
Alberto BETTIOL
Stefan BISSEGGER
Owain DOULL
Magnus CORT
Neilson POWLESS
Jonas RUTSCH

Astana Qazaqstan Team

Astana Qazaqstan Team

Alexey LUTSENKO
Joe DOMBROWSKI
Fabio FELLINE
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Gianni MOSCON
Alexandr RIABUSHENKO
Simone VELASCO
Andrey ZEITS

Nairo Quintana (COL – Team Arkea Samsic)

Team Arkea Samsic

Nairo QUINTANA
Warren BARGUIL
Maxime BOUET
Amaury CAPIOT
Hugo HOFSTETTER
Matis LOUVEL
Connor SWIFT
Lukasz OWSIAN

Caleb Ewan (AUS – Lotto Soudal)

Lotto Soudal

Caleb EWAN
Frederik FRISON
Philippe GILBERT
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Andreas KRON
Brent VAN MOER
Florian VERMEERSCH
Tim WELLENS

Mads Pedersen (DEN – Trek – Segafredo) – Bauke Mollema (NED – Trek – Segafredo)

Trek – Segafredo

Mads PEDERSEN
Giulio CICCONE
Quinn SIMMONS
Tony GALLOPIN
Alex KIRSCH
Bauke MOLLEMA
Toms SKUJINS
Jasper STUYVEN

Peter Sagan (SVK – Totalenergies)

TotalEnergies

Peter SAGAN
Maciej BODNAR
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Mathieu BURGAUDEAU
Pierre LATOUR
Daniel OSS
Anthony TURGIS
Alexis VUILLERMOZ

Chris Froome (GBR – Israel – Premier Tech)

Israel – Premier Tech

Jakob FUGLSANG
Simon CLARKE
Chris FROOME
Guillaume BOIVIN
Hugo HOULE
Daryl IMPEY
Krists NEILANDS
Michael WOODS

Dylan Groenewegen (NED – Team BikeExchange – Jayco)

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

Michael MATTHEWS
Jack BAUER
Luke DURBRIDGE
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Amund JANSEN
Christopher JUUL-JENSEN
Luka MEZGEC
Nick SCHULTZ

B&B Hotels – KTM

B&B Hotels – KTM

Franck BONNAMOUR
Cyril BARTHE
Alexis GOUGEARD
Jeremy LECROQ
Cyril LEMOINE
Luca MOZZATO
Pierre ROLLAND
Sebastian SCHONBERGER

 

MORE TOUR DE FRANCE NEWS

2022 Tour de FranceTour de France Teams2022 Tour de France TeamsTDF TeamsTDF 2022Tour de France