2022 TOUR DE FRANCE STAGE 1 TIME TRIAL START LIST

Fans and riders were buzzing with excitement as the Tour de France’s Grand Depart arrived in Copenhagen with over a billion television spectators expected to tune in over the 21 stages globally. When the fresh-faced 23-year-old champion Tadej Pogacar said he was thrilled with the Danish public and could not wait to get started, the sentiment was widely shared. The sport’s greatest race attracts up to 15 million roadside fans per year and the opening three days in cycling-obsessed Denmark on the 109th edition will provide the same festive atmosphere so beloved to the French.

“I’m ready personally and my team is ready too, and you can only be happy with the kind of reception we have had here,” said UAE Team Emirates leader Pogacar.

Tour de France 2022 – 109th Edition – Tadej Pogacar (SLO – UAE Team Emirates)

Belgian powerhouse Wout Van Aert, winner of a time-trial, a sprint and a mountain stage at the 2021 Tour, was also buzzing after two editions impacted by Covid-19.

“I was surprised by the amount of people on the road sides. After two years, we can finally have a Grand Depart with huge crowds,” he said.

The first of the 21 stages is a short, fast, technically and psychologically challenging 8 mile individual time-trial around downtown Copenhagen.  Riders compete on aerodynamically-oriented bikes for the time-trial that would be relatively dangerous for any casual cyclist to ride. Some also wear tailored aerodynamic kits that cost up to and above $4,000 euros.

Wout Van Aert (BEL – Team Jumbo – Visma)

Ganna the favorite

Frenchman Jeremy Lecroq will be the first rider down the starters ramp at 4:00pm (1400GMT) outside the Tivoli theme park and next to Copenhagen’s eye-catching central train station with its gothic wooden balustrades and
tiled interior. The 176 riders embark at one-minute intervals with UAE Emirates’ Marc Soler the last to go at 6:55pm (1655GMT). Ineos’ world champion time-triallist Filippo Ganna accepted his favourite tag to win the opener and thereby don the overall race leader’s jersey.

Filippo Ganna (ITA – INEOS Grenadiers)

“It would be nice to wear the yellow jersey, nothing is easy but I want to try and put that in my museum,” the Italian said.

Saturday’s second stage runs 126 mile from Roskilde to Nyborg along verdant roads adjacent to fjords and it culminates with a 12-mile-long crossing of the Great Belt Bridge. Sunday’s final day in Denmark is a 113 mile run from Vejl to Sonderborg. The Tour de France caravan transfers to France next Monday for a treacherous week featuring old, cobbled mining roads. The race then heads across the Alps, including an epic climb up the legendary Alpe d’Huez, and into the Pyrenees where the equally fearsome Hautacam summit awaits. If those mountains have not been enough to produce a winner, the 25 mile individual time-trial ending in Rocamadour on the penultimate stage should do the trick.

While Pogacar is the best rider, Dutch outfit Jumbo-Visma appear to be the strongest team, and the once mighty Ineos have promised to race aggressively to wrestle back the title.

2022 TOUR DE FRANCE STAGE 1 RIDER START TIMES

ORDER HOUR BIB RIDER TEAM
1 16:00:00 214   JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS – KTM
2 16:01:00 202   JACK BAUER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
3 16:02:00 192   GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
4 16:03:00 182   EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES
5 16:04:00 175   BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK – SEGAFREDO
6 16:05:00 168   TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL
7 16:06:00 158   CONNOR SWIFT TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
8 16:07:00 144   STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
9 16:08:00 138   ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
10 16:09:00 122   SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
11 16:10:00 115   CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM
12 16:11:00 101   MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
13 16:12:00 91   DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA – FDJ
14 16:13:00 87   JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
15 16:14:00 77   BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS
16 16:15:00 61   ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM
17 16:16:00 57   MICHAEL MØRKØV QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
18 16:17:00 42   FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA – HANSGROHE
19 16:18:00 36   BOB JUNGELS AG2R CITROEN TEAM
20 16:19:00 22   DANIEL MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS
21 16:20:00 11   PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO – VISMA
22 16:21:00 3   MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES
23 16:22:00 213   ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS – KTM
24 16:23:00 203   LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
25 16:24:00 195   GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
26 16:25:00 183   MACIEJ BODNAR TOTALENERGIES
27 16:26:00 171   MADS PEDERSEN TREK – SEGAFREDO
28 16:27:00 161   CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL
29 16:28:00 151   NAIRO QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
30 16:29:00 147   NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
31 16:30:00 135   DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
32 16:31:00 124   LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
33 16:32:00 111   ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM
34 16:33:00 105   JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
35 16:34:00 94   STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA – FDJ
36 16:35:00 81   JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
37 16:36:00 71   GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS
38 16:37:00 64   MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM
39 16:38:00 51   FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
40 16:39:00 41   ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA – HANSGROHE
41 16:40:00 31   BEN O’CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM
42 16:41:00 21   GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS
43 16:42:00 18   JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO – VISMA
44 16:43:00 4   VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES
45 16:44:00 217   PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS – KTM
46 16:45:00 201   MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
47 16:46:00 197   KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
48 16:47:00 185   PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES
49 16:48:00 178   JASPER STUYVEN TREK – SEGAFREDO
50 16:49:00 162   FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL
51 16:50:00 152   WARREN BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
52 16:51:00 142   RUBEN ANTONIO ALMEIDA GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
53 16:52:00 132   ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
54 16:53:00 121   ALEXANDER KRISTOFF INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
55 16:54:00 116   ANDREAS LEKNESSUND TEAM DSM
56 16:55:00 108   GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
57 16:56:00 97   THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA – FDJ
58 16:57:00 82   DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
59 16:58:00 78   MAX WALSCHEID COFIDIS
60 16:59:00 66   NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM
61 17:00:00 54   MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
62 17:01:00 47   MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA – HANSGROHE
63 17:02:00 38   AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN TEAM
64 17:03:00 24   FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS
65 17:04:00 16   WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO – VISMA
66 17:05:00 1   TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES
67 17:06:00 215   CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS – KTM
68 17:07:00 208   NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
69 17:08:00 193   SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
70 17:09:00 181   PETER SAGAN TOTALENERGIES
71 17:10:00 174   ALEX KIRSCH TREK – SEGAFREDO
72 17:11:00 163   PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL
73 17:12:00 156   MATIS LOUVEL TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
74 17:13:00 146   MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
75 17:14:00 137   SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
76 17:15:00 126   ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
77 17:16:00 117   MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM
78 17:17:00 104   ALEXANDER KRIEGER ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
79 17:18:00 93   KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA – FDJ
80 17:19:00 88   FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
81 17:20:00 74   ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI COFIDIS
82 17:21:00 65   GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM
83 17:22:00 52   KASPER ASGREEN QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
84 17:23:00 44   LENNARD KÄMNA BORA – HANSGROHE
85 17:24:00 32   GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM
86 17:25:00 28   ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS
87 17:26:00 15   CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO – VISMA
88 17:27:00 6   BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES
89 17:28:00 216   LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS – KTM
90 17:29:00 204   DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
91 17:30:00 198   MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
92 17:31:00 184   MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES
93 17:32:00 176   QUINN SIMMONS TREK – SEGAFREDO
94 17:33:00 167   FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL
95 17:34:00 153   MAXIME BOUET TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
96 17:35:00 141   RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
97 17:36:00 133   JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
98 17:37:00 125   ANDREA PASQUALON INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
99 17:38:00 118   KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM
100 17:39:00 106   EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
101 17:40:00 92   ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA – FDJ
102 17:41:00 84   MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
103 17:42:00 76   ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS
104 17:43:00 68   CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM
105 17:44:00 56   YVES LAMPAERT QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
106 17:45:00 45   PATRICK KONRAD BORA – HANSGROHE
107 17:46:00 34   BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R CITROEN TEAM
108 17:47:00 27   DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS
109 17:48:00 13   STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO – VISMA
110 17:49:00 5   RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES
111 17:50:00 212   CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS – KTM
112 17:51:00 207   LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
113 17:52:00 196   HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
114 17:53:00 188   ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES
115 17:54:00 173   TONY GALLOPIN TREK – SEGAFREDO
116 17:55:00 164   REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG LOTTO SOUDAL
117 17:56:00 154   AMAURY CAPIOT TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
118 17:57:00 148   JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
119 17:58:00 136   GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
120 17:59:00 127   TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
121 18:00:00 112   ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM
122 18:01:00 102   SILVAN DILLIER ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
123 18:02:00 96   VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA – FDJ
124 18:03:00 85   LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
125 18:04:00 73   SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS
126 18:05:00 67   ALBERT TORRES BARCELO MOVISTAR TEAM
127 18:06:00 53   ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
128 18:07:00 43   MARCO HALLER BORA – HANSGROHE
129 18:08:00 33   MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM
130 18:09:00 26   LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS
131 18:10:00 14   SEPP KUSS JUMBO – VISMA
132 18:11:00 2   GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES
133 18:12:00 218   SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS – KTM
134 18:13:00 206   CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
135 18:14:00 191   CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
136 18:15:00 186   DANIEL OSS TOTALENERGIES
137 18:16:00 172   GIULIO CICCONE TREK – SEGAFREDO
138 18:17:00 166   BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL
139 18:18:00 155   HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
140 18:19:00 145   OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
141 18:20:00 134   FABIO FELLINE ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
142 18:21:00 123   KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
143 18:22:00 113   JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM
144 18:23:00 103   MICHAEL GOGL ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
145 18:24:00 95   OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA – FDJ
146 18:25:00 86   DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
147 18:26:00 75   VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS
148 18:27:00 63   GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM
149 18:28:00 58   FLORIAN SENECHAL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
150 18:29:00 48   DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA – HANSGROHE
151 18:30:00 35   STAN DEWULF AG2R CITROEN TEAM
152 18:31:00 23   JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS
153 18:32:00 12   TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO – VISMA
154 18:33:00 8   MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES
155 18:34:00 211   FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS – KTM
156 18:35:00 205   AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
157 18:36:00 194   JAKOB FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
158 18:37:00 187   ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES
159 18:38:00 177   TOMS SKUJINS TREK – SEGAFREDO
160 18:39:00 165   ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL
161 18:40:00 157   LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
162 18:41:00 143   ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
163 18:42:00 131   ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
164 18:43:00 128   GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
165 18:44:00 114   NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM
166 18:45:00 107   KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
167 18:46:00 98   MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA – FDJ
168 18:47:00 83   KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
169 18:48:00 72   PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS
170 18:49:00 62   IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM
171 18:50:00 55   MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
172 18:51:00 46   NILS POLITT BORA – HANSGROHE
173 18:52:00 37   OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM
174 18:53:00 25   THOMAS PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS
175 18:54:00 17   NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO – VISMA
176 18:55:00 7   MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES
Tour de France 2022 – Copenhagen

RBA/AFP Photos: Sprint Cycling Agency

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Comments are closed.