2022 TOUR DE FRANCE STAGE 20 TIME TRIAL START LIST

Three weeks into the Tour de France and 139 riders have made it to the penultimate stage. Jonas Vingegaard insists he will not take any risks and that his “best should be enough” on Saturday’s key time-trial as he stands on the verge of being crowned Tour de France champion. The Danish rider leads two-time defending champion Tadej Pogacar by 3:26.

Two years ago, Pogacar famously overturned a huge deficit on the penultimate time trial on La Planche des Belles Filles to snatch Tour de France victory from Primoz Roglic. But Vingegaard is confident he has enough in the bank for Saturday’s 25 mile individual time-trial to keep Pogacar behind him with just Sunday’s ceremonial run into Paris to come. The Dane also dismissed any comparison with Roglic’s penultimate day collapse in 2020.

“That day, I was in the hospital, my daughter had just been born. I watched the race in the hospital,” said the 25-year-old Jumbo Visma rider.

“In the team, we don’t talk about it much. For me, this time is not a reference point. What matters is to give everything to keep this beautiful yellow jersey.

“I went to recon the course in April, I remember that the first 6 miles are very technical, so I will not take risks in the bends. I will do everything I can, I will give my best and that should be enough.”

Meanwhile, despite trailing by over three minutes going into the deciding weekend, Pogacar said “you never know” as he plotted the unlikely downfall of Vingegaard.

“You never know,” said Pogacar. “It’s been a tiring Tour and it’s a very long time-trial.

“I don’t know what I have left in my legs, but I will give it my all.

“I’m not expecting a huge surprise, but you never know. It will be difficult and fast,” added the UAE Team Emirates star.

Saturday’s time-trial connects Lacapelle-Marival to Rocamadour, a small clifftop village in south-central France. It is a major tourist site which also marks a stopover on the pilgrims’ way to Santiago de Compostela.

“In itself, the course is not extremely difficult. It is rather rolling, the roads are quite winding and technical,” said race director Thierry Gouvenou.

“In the last six miles, there are two real climbs, the last of which, the Rocamadour climb, is almost 8% average over a mile. The end is formidable, in a magnificent setting.”

Rocamadour welcomes the Tour for the first time in the race’s 109 editions.Yellow jersey holder Vingegaard will be the last rider to start Saturday’s time trial at 5:00pm (8:00am PT) with a finish round 49 minutes later.

2022 TOUR DE FRANCE STAGE 20 RIDER START TIMES

ORDER HOUR BIB RIDER TEAM
1 13:05:00 161   CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL
2 13:06:30 67   ALBERT TORRES BARCELO MOVISTAR TEAM
3 13:08:00 164   REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG LOTTO SOUDAL
4 13:09:30 162   FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL
5 13:11:00 205   AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
6 13:12:30 51   FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
7 13:14:00 187   ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES
8 13:15:30 214   JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS – KTM
9 13:17:00 206   CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
10 13:18:30 8   MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 13:20:00 3   MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES
12 13:21:30 127   TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
13 13:23:00 108   GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
14 13:24:30 166   BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL
15 13:26:00 202   JACK BAUER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
16 13:27:30 83   KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
17 13:29:00 56   YVES LAMPAERT QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
18 13:30:30 114   NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM
19 13:32:00 183   MACIEJ BODNAR TOTALENERGIES
20 13:33:30 192   GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
21 13:35:00 181   PETER SAGAN TOTALENERGIES
22 13:36:30 204   DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
23 13:38:00 135   DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
24 13:39:30 215   CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS – KTM
25 13:41:00 126   ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
26 13:42:30 106   EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
27 13:44:00 55   MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
28 13:45:30 167   FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL
29 13:47:00 48   DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA – HANSGROHE
30 13:48:30 58   FLORIAN SENECHAL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
31 13:50:00 26   LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS
32 13:51:30 113   JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM
33 13:53:00 104   ALEXANDER KRIEGER ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
34 13:54:30 216   LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS – KTM
35 13:56:00 121   ALEXANDER KRISTOFF INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
36 13:57:30 207   LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
37 13:59:00 112   ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM
38 14:00:30 17   NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO – VISMA
39 14:02:00 171   MADS PEDERSEN TREK – SEGAFREDO
40 14:03:30 53   ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
41 14:05:00 24   FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS
42 14:06:30 54   MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
43 14:08:00 132   ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
44 14:09:30 122   SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
45 14:11:00 145   OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
46 14:12:30 105   JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
47 14:14:00 213   ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS – KTM
48 14:15:30 148   JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
49 14:17:00 34   BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R CITROEN TEAM
50 14:18:30 95   OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA – FDJ
51 14:20:00 84   MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
52 14:21:30 144   STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
53 14:23:00 154   AMAURY CAPIOT TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
54 14:24:30 43   MARCO HALLER BORA – HANSGROHE
55 14:26:00 76   ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS
56 14:27:30 155   HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
57 14:29:00 178   JASPER STUYVEN TREK – SEGAFREDO
58 14:30:30 212   CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS – KTM
59 14:32:00 201   MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
60 14:33:30 197   KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
61 14:35:00 195   GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
62 14:36:30 156   MATIS LOUVEL TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
63 14:38:00 15   CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO – VISMA
64 14:39:30 87   JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
65 14:41:00 163   PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL
66 14:42:30 158   CONNOR SWIFT TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
67 14:44:00 107   KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
68 14:45:30 184   MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES
69 14:47:00 217   PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS – KTM
70 14:48:30 165   ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL
71 14:50:00 35   STAN DEWULF AG2R CITROEN TEAM
72 14:51:30 176   QUINN SIMMONS TREK – SEGAFREDO
73 14:53:00 211   FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS – KTM
74 14:54:30 117   MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM
75 14:56:00 72   PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS
76 14:57:30 177   TOMS SKUJINS TREK – SEGAFREDO
77 14:59:00 92   ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA – FDJ
78 15:00:30 102   SILVAN DILLIER ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
79 15:02:00 172   GIULIO CICCONE TREK – SEGAFREDO
80 15:03:30 185   PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES
81 15:05:00 182   EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES
82 15:06:30 46   NILS POLITT BORA – HANSGROHE
83 15:08:00 88   FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
84 15:10:00 77   BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS
85 15:12:00 66   NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM
86 15:14:00 42   FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA – HANSGROHE
87 15:16:00 125   ANDREA PASQUALON INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
88 15:18:00 153   MAXIME BOUET TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
89 15:20:00 23   JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS
90 15:22:00 93   KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA – FDJ
91 15:24:00 123   KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
92 15:26:00 47   MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA – HANSGROHE
93 15:28:00 128   GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
94 15:30:00 143   ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
95 15:32:00 73   SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS
96 15:34:00 157   LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
97 15:36:00 133   JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
98 15:38:00 74   ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI COFIDIS
99 15:40:00 173   TONY GALLOPIN TREK – SEGAFREDO
100 15:42:00 138   ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
101 15:44:00 12   TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO – VISMA
102 15:46:00 98   MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA – FDJ
103 15:48:00 115   CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM
104 15:50:00 94   STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA – FDJ
105 15:52:00 27   DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS
106 15:54:00 198   MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
107 15:56:00 218   SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS – KTM
108 15:58:00 63   GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM
109 16:00:00 137   SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
110 16:02:00 22   DANIEL MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS
111 16:04:00 116   ANDREAS LEKNESSUND TEAM DSM
112 16:06:00 65   GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM
113 16:08:00 68   CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM
114 16:10:00 141   RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
115 16:12:00 175   BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK – SEGAFREDO
116 16:14:00 208   NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
117 16:16:00 16   WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO – VISMA
118 16:18:00 196   HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
119 16:20:00 64   MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM
120 16:22:00 6   BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES
121 16:24:00 86   DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
122 16:26:00 14   SEPP KUSS JUMBO – VISMA
123 16:28:00 25   THOMAS PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS
124 16:30:00 45   PATRICK KONRAD BORA – HANSGROHE
125 16:32:00 85   LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
126 16:34:00 97   THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA – FDJ
127 16:36:00 147   NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION – EASYPOST
128 16:38:00 36   BOB JUNGELS AG2R CITROEN TEAM
129 16:40:00 96   VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA – FDJ
130 16:42:00 28   ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS
131 16:44:00 131   ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA – QAZAQSTAN TEAM
132 16:46:00 111   ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM
133 16:48:00 41   ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA – HANSGROHE
134 16:50:00 124   LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE – WANTY – GOBERT MATERIAUX
135 16:52:00 151   NAIRO QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
136 16:54:00 91   DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA – FDJ
137 16:56:00 21   GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS
138 16:58:00 1   TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES
139 17:00:00 18   JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO – VISMA

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Comments are closed.