USA Cycling Announces Olympic Long Teams

Get ready for 2021

Steve Schlanger unveiled USA Cycling’s 38-person Olympic Long Team during a livestream on USA Cycling’s Youtube channel. USAC President Rob DeMartini and honorary team captain Patrick Dempsey joined early on. Time trial world champ Chloe Dygert and Coryn Rivera joined later on to offer their perspectives on the  possibilities in Tokyo given the date change to 2021.

 

WOMEN’S ROAD LONG TEAM

Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Krista Doebel-Hickok (Marina del Rey, Calif.; Rally Cycling)*

Katie Hall (Mercer Island, Wash.; Boels–Dolmans)*

Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif.; Cogeas Mettler Cycling)*

Coryn Rivera (Huntington Beach, Calif.; Team Sunweb)*

Lauren Stephens (Mesquite, Texas; Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank)*

Leah Thomas (Santa Clara, Calif.; Bigla Katusha)*

Tayler Wiles (Murray, Utah; Trek-Segafredo)*

Ruth Winder (Lafayette, Calif.; Trek-Segafredo)*

 

MEN’S ROAD LONG TEAM

Lawson Craddock (Houston, Texas; EF Pro Cycling)

Ian Garrison (Decatur, Ga; Deceuninck – Quick-Step)*

Alex Howes (Nederland, Colo.; EF Pro Cycling)*

Sepp Kuss (Durango, Colo.; Team Jumbo Visma)

Brandon McNulty (Phoenix, Ariz.; UAE Team Emirates)

Neilson Powless (Roseville, Calif.; EF Pro Cycling)

Tejay van Garderen (Aspen, Colo.; EF Pro Cycling)

 

WOMEN’S TRACK LONG TEAM

Christina Birch (Gilbert, Ariz.)*

Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Maddie Godby (Colorado Springs, Colo.)*

Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, Calif.; Rally Cycling)*

Mandy Marquardt (Allentown, Pa.; Team Novo Nordisk)*

Kendall Ryan (Los Angeles, Calif.; Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank)*

Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Emma White (Albany, N.Y.; Rally Cycling)*

Lily Williams (Asheville, N.C.; Rally Cycling)*

 

MEN’S TRACK LONG TEAM

Adrian Hegvary (Asheville, N.C.)

Daniel Holloway (Boulder, Colo.; Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)

Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling)*

 

WOMEN’S MOUNTAIN BIKE LONG TEAM

Haley Batten (Park City, Utah; Specialized Factory Racing)*

Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif.; SCOTT/ SRAM Racing)*

Lea Davison (Jericho, Vt.; TWENTY20 Cycling)*

Hannah Finchamp (Altadena, Calif.; Orange Seal Off-Road Team)*

Erin Huck (Boulder, Colo.; Stages Cycling-Scott)*

Chloe Woodruff (Prescott, Ariz.; Stan’s-Pivot Pro Team p/b Maxxis)*

 

MEN’S MOUNTAIN BIKE LONG TEAM

Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo.; Specialized Factory Racing)

Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah; Stan’s-Pivot Pro Team p/b Maxxis)

 

*Denotes an automatic nomination to the long team

Olympicsusa2020USAC2021Team USA